As a matter of law, the Court should dismiss the Complaint with prejudice and award attorney’s fees. D. The Anti-SLAPP Statute’s Stay of Discovery Should Be in Place Pending Decision on the Special Motion to Dismiss Consistent with the anti-SLAPP law goal to reduce the chilling effect of the cost and burden of defending meritless suits directed at speech on matters of public concern, the anti- SLAPP laws include a stay of discovery pending consideration of the motion and courts routinely enforce such stays.18 Much like Rule 56(d), the stay under the D.C. anti-SLAPP law can be lifted upon a showing of good cause where targeted discovery is needed in order to respond to the motion is required. D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(2) (“When it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted.”). But even then, courts will not permit discovery where, as here, no amount of discovery could suffice to establish a viable claim.