63 Cited authorities
[…] Reversing district court's denial of anti-SLAPP motion as moot and remanding for consideration of the motion, including attorney's fees
  14. Section 41.670 - Award of reasonable costs, attorney's fees and monetary relief under certain circumstances; separate action for damages; sanctions for frivolous or vexatious special motion to dismiss; interlocutory appeal

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670   Cited 67 times
    Providing through use of the word 'may' that the Court is not required to grant Defendants' requests for these additional amounts
  15. Section 4.24.500 - Good faith communication to government agency-Legislative findings-Purpose

    Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.500   Cited 49 times
    Setting forth the purpose of the Act and stating that “[t]he purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies ”
  16. Section 16-5502 - Special motion to dismiss

    D.C. Code § 16-5502   Cited 32 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Including its burden-shifting provision
  17. Section 16-5501 - Definitions

    D.C. Code § 16-5501   Cited 18 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]ssue of public interest"