23 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1406   Cited 14,716 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that transfer is proper to any district or division in which the action could have been brought
  15. Section 400.00 - [Effective 1/7/2025] Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00   Cited 391 times
    Noting that "good cause" may require "the denial of the license"
  16. Section 9.39 - Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39   Cited 145 times
    Providing this right for Section 9.39 confinements
  17. Section 9.46 - Reports of substantial risk or threat of harm by mental health professionals

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.46   Cited 13 times
    Requiring report of person who has been determined to be "likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others" when that "determination is made by a mental health professional currently providing treatment services to person"
  18. Section 7.09 - Powers of the office and commissioner; how exercised

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 7.09   Cited 10 times