5 Cited authorities
[…] Unexcelled Mfg. Co., Inc.

    263 N.Y. 6 (N.Y. 1933)   Cited 19 times

    Argued October 11, 1933 Decided November 21, 1933 Appeal from the Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department. Warren C. DuBois and Frank H. Twyeffort, appellants in person. Henry K. Heyman and Norbert Heinsheimer for respondent. KELLOGG, J. The plaintiffs were members of a firm of lawyers, practicing their profession under the name of Twyeffort DuBois. Twyeffort, while a member of such firm, for a period of about ten years was general counsel for the defendant corporation. The retainer

  5. Section 402 - Certificate of incorporation; contents

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 402   Cited 68 times

    (a) A certificate, entitled "Certificate of incorporation of ...... (name of corporation) under section 402 of the Business Corporation Law", shall be signed by each incorporator, with his name and address included in such certificate and delivered to the department of state. It shall set forth: (1) The name of the corporation.