23 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 6   Cited 50,999 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "if the last day [of a period] is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."
  14. Section 1447 - Procedure after removal generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1447   Cited 34,017 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Holding that with exceptions not relevant here, "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise"
  15. Section 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition

    28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,490 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"
  16. Section 18-101 - Definitions

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-101   Cited 158 times   17 Legal Analyses