23 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,490 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"
  16. Section 18-101 - Definitions

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-101   Cited 158 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Including in the definition of operating agreement "any agreement . . . , written, oral or implied, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business"
  17. Section 18-303 - Liability to third parties

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-303   Cited 73 times
    Stating that a manager of a limited liability company is generally not personally liable for the "liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company"
  18. Section 18-214 - Conversion of certain entities to a limited liability company

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-214   Cited 19 times
    Allowing certain entities to convert to an LLC
  19. Section 265 - Conversion of other entities to a domestic corporation

    Del.