Encana Corp., 503 F. 3d 1027, 1039-43 (9th Cir. 2007) (acknowledging that an agency may regulate rates through the complaint process without mandating that rates be filed). 11 Case 3:12-cv-01181-TJC-JBT Document 74 Filed 06/17/13 Page 14 of 40 PageID 1004 The STB retains authority to review cabotage rates set by contract When Congress has exempted private contracts between shippers and carriers from STB jurisdiction and oversight in other trades, it has done so expressly in the ICCTA – as is the case with private contracts between shippers and rail carriers.17 See 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (“[a] contract that is authorized by this section . . . shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this part.”) (emphasis added); see also M&G Polymers, USA, LLC v. CSX Transp., Inc., 2012 WL 4469326, at *7 (S.T.B. 2012) (acknowledging that “49 U.S.C. § 10709(c) removes ‘all matters and disputes arising from rail transportation contracts from the Board’s jurisdiction’…”).