Id. § 14101(b)(2) (emphasis added). But nothing in the ICCTA prohibits the STB from reviewing a contract rate pursuant to its congressional mandate to ensure that the rates of all carriers “subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135” are reasonable, id. §§ 13701(a)(1)(B), 14101(b), and its authority to investigate rates on its “own initiative.” Id. § 14701(a). Indeed, section 13541(e)(2) of the ICCTA expressly prohibits the STB from exempting a carrier or service in the noncontiguous domestic trade from the rate reasonableness requirement of section 13701(a). See Id. § 13541(e)(2) (“[t]he Secretary or Board [STB], as applicable, may not exempt a water carrier from the application of, or compliance with, section 13701 or 13702 for transportation in the 13 Case 3:12-cv-01181-TJC-JBT Document 74 Filed 06/17/13 Page 16 of 40 PageID 1006 non-contiguous domestic trade.”). That section makes no exception for transportation pursuant to negotiated contracts.