46 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Promatek Industries, Ltd. v. Equitrac Corp.

    300 F.3d 808 (7th Cir. 2002)   Cited 207 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the defendant's reference to the plaintiff's trademark in the metatags of the defendant's web page was a violation of trademark law
  11. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,341 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  12. Section 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers

    15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 7,940 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  13. Section 1127 - Construction and definitions; intent of chapter

    15 U.S.C. § 1127   Cited 2,949 times   95 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing under § 1114 to the legal representative of the registrant of a trademark