FCC No. 07-232, 2008 WL 65485, ¶ 2. Congress enacted HIPAA to provide for “the establishment of standards and requirements for the electronic transmission of certain health information.” Citizens for Health v. Leavitt, 428 F.3d 167, 172 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting § 261 of 5 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2) requires the “Commission” to prescribe regulations for implementing the TCPA’s prohibitions in § 227(b). The term “Commission” is defined as the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 154(a). 6 HIPAA was enacted as §§ 261-264 of Public Law 104-191 and is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d - 1320d- 8. 45 C.F.R. § 164.102; 67 FR 14776. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1(d) provides that the “Secretary shall establish specifications for implementing each of the standards adopted under” HIPAA. “Secretary” is defined as the Secretary of the DHHS. 42 U.S.C. § 1320(a)(6). Case: 1:09-cv-07274 Document #: 86 Filed: 01/13/11 Page 8 of 12 PageID #:612 9 130051974v1 0907481 07791 Pub.L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936).