L. No. 102-395, § 610(a) (Oct. 6, 1992).1 This program allows economic units, whether public or private, engaged in the promotion of economic growth to seek regional center status with USCIS to allow alien investors to fund proposed economic development plans through pooled investments. See 58 Fed. Reg. 44,606; 44,608 (INS) (Aug. 24, 1993). Regardless of this nuance, the statutory purpose of the EB-5 program is to incentivize genuine investments by petitioning immigrants and to create and sustain jobs for United States workers .S. Rep. No. 101-55, at 21 (June 19, 1989).2 Thus, 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(d) also states, in part, that termination of an investor’s conditional permanent residence is proper if “the alien did not invest or was not actively in the process of investing, the requisite capital; or ... was not sustaining [the investment] throughout the period of the alien’s residence in the United States[.]” II. Regulatory History.