IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Coeur Alaska, 129 S. Ct. at 2473.
Case 1:10-cv-00541-ABJ Document 65 Filed 09/07/11 Page 25 of 39
19
water from the § 404 valley fills at issue here. The other 26 drain water that does not touch
those fills. EPA bears the burden of demonstrating that the § 404 discharges — not other
aspects of the same mine that are not caused by the § 404 fill discharges — will cause
unacceptable adverse effects. But EPA’s FD makes no attempt to distinguish effects attributable
to water from the valley fills.
EPA calls these other discharges “secondary effects.” EPA Br. at 51 (citing 40 C.F.R.
§ 230.11(h)). But EPA cannot rely on alleged secondary effects because the regulation on which
EPA relies requires that “[i]nformation about secondary effects on aquatic ecosystems shall be
considered prior to the time final section 404 action is taken by permitting authorities.” 40
C.F.R. § 230.11(h)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, the discharges from these non-fill areas are
regulated by West Virginia under both the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30
U.S.C. §§ 1201, et seq. (“SMCRA”) and § 402. ML Br. at 33-35. To assume that the entire