IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and specific site location and character of all proposed activities”).2 Section 404(b) requires that
disposal sites be specified “though the application of [the § 404(b)(1)] guidelines,” and the
Corps’s regulations require that the Corps apply the 404(b)(1) Guidelines (or “Guidelines”)
before it can issue a permit. “[N]o 404 permit can be issued unless compliance with the
404(b)(1) guidelines is demonstrated (i.e., compliance is a prerequisite to issuance).” 49 Fed.
Reg. 39,478, 39,479 (Oct. 5, 1984); see also 33 C.F.R. § 323.6(a) (stating that the Corps cannot
issue a permit unless it first “determines that the proposed discharge would comply with the
404(b)(1) guidelines”). As a final step in the permit process and “prior to final action on the
application,” the Corps must prepare a Statement of Findings, which sets forth the Corps’s
determination of compliance (or not) with the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(6).