IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] specified for each such permit” (emphasis added) — it would have said “in,” “through” or “by.”
Case 1:10-cv-00541-ABJ Document 65 Filed 09/07/11 Page 10 of 39
4
Moreover, the structure of §§ 404(a)-(b) contemplates that disposal sites are specified
during the permit process, not “through the issuance of the permit” as EPA claims (emphasis
added). EPA Br. at 17. Section 404(a) requires notice and opportunity for public comment
before a permit can issue, and for the opportunity for comment to be meaningful, the notice must
describe in detail the disposal site. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a)(4) and (6) (requiring public notice
to describe the location of the activity and a “plan and elevation drawing showing the general
and specific site location and character of all proposed activities”).2 Section 404(b) requires that
disposal sites be specified “though the application of [the § 404(b)(1)] guidelines,” and the
Corps’s regulations require that the Corps apply the 404(b)(1) Guidelines (or “Guidelines”)
before it can issue a permit.