38 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1344 - Permits for dredged or fill material

    33 U.S.C. § 1344   Cited 1,149 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal agencies issue permits for navigable waters—defined as those waters used or susceptible to use in interstate commerce
  15. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 548 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  16. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 418 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  17. Section 1341 - Certification

    33 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 394 times   36 Legal Analyses