38 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 548 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  16. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 418 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  17. Section 1341 - Certification

    33 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 394 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that each state "shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications."
  18. Section 4010 - Separation for cause; suspension

    22 U.S.C. § 4010   Cited 10 times