38 Cited authorities
[…] Processing of applications
  21. Section 123.25 - Requirements for permitting

    40 C.F.R. § 123.25   Cited 70 times
    Imposing various procedural requirements on state-run permit programs
  22. Section 122.4 - Prohibitions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.4   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting NPDES permits for a new source or new discharger "if the discharge . . . will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards."
  23. Section 325.1 - Applications for permits

    33 C.F.R. § 325.1   Cited 56 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Detailing contents of permit application
  24. Section 230.11 - Factual determinations

    40 C.F.R. § 230.11   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining a "cumulative impact" for the purposes of the CWA as "changes in an aquatic ecosystem that are attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges of dredged or fill material"
  25. Section 325.3 - Public notice

    33 C.F.R. § 325.3   Cited 43 times
    Specifying the public notice procedures
  26. Section 323.6 - Special policies and procedures

    33 C.F.R. § 323.6   Cited 17 times
    Implementing § 1344(c)
  27. Section 231.2 - Definitions