38 Cited authorities
[…] Observing that Rooker-Feldman is "a combination of the abstention and res judicata doctrines"
  10. North Carolina v. Envi'l Pro

    531 F.3d 896 (D.C. Cir. 2008)   Cited 60 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that the EPA's rule "must" be vacated because "fundamental flaws" prevented the EPA from promulgating the same rule on remand
  11. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,759 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  12. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,481 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  13. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,158 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  14. Section 1344 - Permits for dredged or fill material

    33 U.S.C. § 1344   Cited 1,149 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal agencies issue permits for navigable waters—defined as those waters used or susceptible to use in interstate commerce