73 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,479 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  17. Section 1362 - Definitions

    33 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 1,164 times   102 Legal Analyses
    Defining “pollutant” to include “rock”
  18. Section 1344 - Permits for dredged or fill material

    33 U.S.C. § 1344   Cited 1,148 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal agencies issue permits for navigable waters—defined as those waters used or susceptible to use in interstate commerce
  19. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 418 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  20. Section 1361 - Administration

    33 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 33 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Giving Administrator authority "to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter"
  21. Section 320.4 - General policies for evaluating permit applications