99 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  21. Section 122.2 - Definitions

    40 C.F.R. § 122.2   Cited 192 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a person as, among other things, a "State or Federal agency"
  22. Section 230.3 - Definitions

    40 C.F.R. § 230.3   Cited 111 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "waters of the United States" to include wetlands
  23. Section 123.25 - Requirements for permitting

    40 C.F.R. § 123.25   Cited 70 times
    Imposing various procedural requirements on state-run permit programs
  24. Section 122.4 - Prohibitions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.4   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting NPDES permits for a new source or new discharger "if the discharge . . . will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards."
  25. Section 230.11 - Factual determinations

    40 C.F.R. § 230.11   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses