99 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,483 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  17. Section 1362 - Definitions

    33 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 1,166 times   102 Legal Analyses
    Defining “pollutant” to include “rock”
  18. Section 1344 - Permits for dredged or fill material

    33 U.S.C. § 1344   Cited 1,150 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal agencies issue permits for navigable waters—defined as those waters used or susceptible to use in interstate commerce
  19. Section 403 - Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in

    33 U.S.C. § 403   Cited 644 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring federal permission to "excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any ... canal"
  20. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 550 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  21. Section 122.2 - Definitions