99 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "waters of the United States" to include wetlands
  23. Section 123.25 - Requirements for permitting

    40 C.F.R. § 123.25   Cited 70 times
    Imposing various procedural requirements on state-run permit programs
  24. Section 122.4 - Prohibitions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.4   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting NPDES permits for a new source or new discharger "if the discharge . . . will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards."
  25. Section 230.11 - Factual determinations

    40 C.F.R. § 230.11   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining a "cumulative impact" for the purposes of the CWA as "changes in an aquatic ecosystem that are attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges of dredged or fill material"
  26. Section 325.7 - Modification, suspension, or revocation of permits

    33 C.F.R. § 325.7   Cited 43 times

    (a)General.