See W. VA. CODE R. §§ 38-2-14.14.a; 14.14.d.4-5; 14.14.e.5.A; 14.14.g.1.A-B; 14.14.g.9. SMCRA requires that water from the valley fill areas be directed into sediment ponds, where it is treated and eventually released into waters downstream in accordance with permits issued by the State of West Virginia under CWA § 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a). The § 402 and § 404 programs are separate and distinct. EPA Br. at 2; see also Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, 129 S. Ct. 2458, 2467-68 (2009). Case 1:10-cv-00541-ABJ Document 10 Filed 06/23/10 Page 12 of 55 4 Section 404(b) prescribes how the Corps issues permits. The Corps must first specify a disposal site for the discharge of fill material. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b); 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(4) (“If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States . . . the application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the discharge, a description of the type, composition and quantity of the material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and the location of the disposal site.”). The Corps generally specifies these disposal sites by applying environmental guidelines. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1).