Because a permit can only be issued after the disposal site specifications have been determined by the Corps,15 this process of specification necessarily 15 Those specifications include the selection of the disposal site, the type of material to be deposited at that disposal site, the amount of such material to be deposited, as well as other aspects of the proposed discharge at the proposed disposal site. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(4) (“If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States . . . the application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the discharge, a description of the type, composition and quantity of the material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and the location of the disposal site.”). Case 1:10-cv-00541-ABJ Document 10 Filed 06/23/10 Page 46 of 55 38 precedes the issuance of a permit. Thus, EPA’s authority to “veto” those specifications must also precede the issuance of a permit.