with official power and who purports to be acting under color of official right is state action.”). 10 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 402.020 (“Marriage is prohibited and void: . . .”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.080 (“No marriage shall be solemnized without a license therefor.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when issuing a marriage license”) (referring to “marriage” or “married” 21 times) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.110 (“The form of marriage license prescribed in KRS 402.100 shall be uniform throughout this state…”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.230 (noting that “marriage” certificate must be “filed in the county clerk’s office”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.990(6) (“Any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license to any persons prohibited by this chapter from marrying shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and removed from office by the judgment of the court in which he is convicted.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.990(7) (“Any Case: 0:15-cv-00044-DLB Doc #: 123 Filed: 09/24/15 Page: 21 of 49 - Page ID#: 2356 13 reconvene (which Gov.