It is unclear how ERCO believes this applies to Milkey. ERCO does not point to any such policy and does not claim to have terminated Milkey because of his substance abuse. 10 ERCO uses this case in support of its proposition that whether an employee is “unable to work” cannot be based on the “subjective belief” of the doctor. (Def. Br. at 8). This is not what Darst says. Instead, Darst says that a doctor’s opinion that treatment for alcoholism begins when the alcoholic takes the first step towards seeking treatment cannot override 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c), which says that “treatment” begins with a visit to a healthcare provider. Case: 3:16-cv-00102-wmc Document #: 24 Filed: 02/21/17 Page 20 of 45 21 does not include “activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c), the court in Darst properly held that the employee’s actions during the three (3) absences at issue, which were limited to phone contact with his insurance company and a receptionist or nurse at his physician’s clinic to arrange for inpatient treatment, but during which