Jones v. C & D Techs., Inc., 684 F.3d 673, 677–78 (7th Cir. 2012). Therefore, if an employee must be absent from Case: 3:16-cv-00102-wmc Document #: 24 Filed: 02/21/17 Page 19 of 45 20 work to treat for his serious health condition, he is entitled to any leave that is necessary for such treatment, regardless of whether he is actively in treatment during each absence. ERCO’s argument that Milkey was not entitled to continuous leave as instructed by his treatment provider cites case law which is entirely inapposite to this case. First, ERCO cites 29 C.F.R. § 825.119, which states that leave for treatment of substance abuse is protected under the FMLA if it otherwise meets the requirements of the FMLA. (Def. Br. at 6). However, “absence because of the employee’s use of the substance, rather than for treatment” is explicitly excluded from FMLA coverage. 29 C.F.R. § 825.119(a)(emphasis added).