62 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  15. Section 2601 - Findings and purposes

    29 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 7,645 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Finding that there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods
  16. Section 2612 - Leave requirement

    29 U.S.C. § 2612   Cited 4,940 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Granting qualifying employees twelve weeks of FMLA leave in a 12-month period
  17. Section 2614 - Employment and benefits protection

    29 U.S.C. § 2614   Cited 1,833 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the substantive right to reinstatement "shall [not] be construed to entitle any restored employee to ... any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave."
  18. Section 2613 - Certification

    29 U.S.C. § 2613   Cited 560 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Permitting employers to require certification
  19. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,333 times   141 Legal Analyses