62 Cited authorities
[…] 20. Section 825.305 - Certification, general rule

    29 C.F.R. § 825.305   Cited 429 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that when an "employer requests certification, the employer must also advise an employee of the anticipated consequences of an employee's failure to provide adequate certification"
  21. Section 825.115 - Continuing treatment

    29 C.F.R. § 825.115   Cited 372 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[c]hronic serious health condition" as one that requires visits at least twice per year for treatment
  22. Section 825.113 - Serious health condition

    29 C.F.R. § 825.113   Cited 315 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that “bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider” are not sufficient
  23. Section 825.307 - Authentication and clarification of medical certification for leave taken because of an employee's own serious health condition or the serious health condition of a family member; second and third opinions