62 Cited authorities
[…] 23. Section 825.307 - Authentication and clarification of medical certification for leave taken because of an employee's own serious health condition or the serious health condition of a family member; second and third opinions

    29 C.F.R. § 825.307   Cited 148 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that an "employer may not request additional information from the employee's health care provider" to verify adequacy of medical certification
  24. Section 825.123 - Unable to perform the functions of the position

    29 C.F.R. § 825.123   Cited 51 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating by reference 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(n)
  25. Section 825.125 - Definition of health care provider

    29 C.F.R. § 825.125   Cited 25 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Defining “health care provider” to include “physician assistants ... authorized to practice under State law and ... performing within the scope of their practice as defined under State law”
  26. Section 825.119 - Leave for treatment of substance abuse

    29 C.F.R. § 825.119   Cited 9 times   3 Legal Analyses

    (a) Substance abuse may be a serious health condition if the conditions of §§ 825.113 through 825.115 are met.