“A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization.” Id. Case 1:08-cv-02354-LMM-KNF Document 61 Filed 09/05/2008 Page 11 of 59 4 Congress has made clear its intention that naturalization applications be completed within a reasonable time (with no unreasonable government delay). First, section 1571 of title 8 states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). A naturalization application is an “immigration benefit application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1572. Moreover, the President of the United States likewise concurs that immigration applications should be completed in six months from start to finish. (Sant’Ambrogio Decl. Exs.