A USCIS immigration officer conducts an in-person examination of the applicant to determine, inter alia, if the applicant satisfies the English and civics requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a)-(d); 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.2, 332.1. Upon completion of the initial examination, “[t]he [immigration] officer shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a). “A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization.” Id. Case 1:08-cv-02354-LMM-KNF Document 61 Filed 09/05/2008 Page 11 of 59 4 Congress has made clear its intention that naturalization applications be completed within a reasonable time (with no unreasonable government delay).