92 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  15. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,747 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  16. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,090 times   146 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  17. Section 555 - Ancillary matters

    5 U.S.C. § 555   Cited 1,130 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an agency's notice of denial "shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial"
  18. Section 1427 - Requirements of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1427   Cited 928 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that an applicant for naturalization have good moral character
  19. Section 1421 - Naturalization authority

    8 U.S.C. § 1421   Cited 918 times   1 Legal Analyses