92 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1447   Cited 863 times
    Stating that "the applicant may apply to the United States district court ... for a hearing on the matter" and "[s]uch court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the [USCIS] to determine the matter"
  21. Section 335.2 - Examination of applicant

    8 C.F.R. § 335.2   Cited 213 times
    Employing the term "full criminal background check" but not referencing the FBI name check process
  22. Section 335.3 - Determination on application; continuance of examination

    8 C.F.R. § 335.3   Cited 145 times
    Providing that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, "[t]he decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days [thereafter]"
  23. Section 100.2 - Reserved

    8 C.F.R. § 100.2   Cited 43 times
    Setting forth the organization and functions of the various divisions of the Immigration and Naturalization Service
  24. Section 310.5 - Judicial review

    8 C.F.R. § 310.5   Cited 29 times