21 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1331 - Federal question

    28 U.S.C. § 1331   Cited 97,351 times   134 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  13. Section 425.16 - California anti-SLAPP law

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16   Cited 2,828 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Reversing district court's denial of anti-SLAPP motion as moot and remanding for consideration of the motion, including attorney's fees
  14. Section 4.24.500 - Good faith communication to government agency-Legislative findings-Purpose

    Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.500   Cited 49 times
    Setting forth the purpose of the Act and stating that “[t]he purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies ”