48 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1331 - Federal question

    28 U.S.C. § 1331   Cited 97,409 times   134 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  12. Section 1964 - Civil remedies

    18 U.S.C. § 1964   Cited 6,087 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting civil remedies for RICO violation
  13. Section 1153 - Offenses committed within Indian country

    18 U.S.C. § 1153   Cited 2,803 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting "exclusive jurisdiction" in certain Indian Country cases to tribes or the federal government
  14. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 816 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  15. Section 1362 - Indian tribes

    28 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 415 times   2 Legal Analyses