Calder v. Jones, 465 U.S. 783, 789 (1984). The Fourth Circuit has adapted the “effects test” in the Internet context, and specific jurisdiction “may be based only on an out-of-state person’s Internet activity directed at Maryland and causing injury that gives rise to a potential claim cognizable in Maryland.” ALS Scan, 293 F.3d at 714. Applying these due process standards, personal jurisdiction is proper under § 6-103(b)(1) when a defendant “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State,” and does not require that the defendant be physically present in Maryland. Johns Hopkins Health Sys. Corp. v. Al Reem Gen. Trading & Co.’s Rep. Est., 374 F. Supp. 2d 465, 472 (D. Md. 2005) (alteration in original). This provision requires that defendant conduct actions which “culminate in purposeful activity within the state.” Bahn v. Chi. Motor Club Ins., 634 A.2d 63, 67 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1993). “Purposeful activity” may be shown by a nonresident defendant initiating contact with the forum state. See Giannaris v. Cheng, 219 F. Supp. 2d 687, 692-93 D. Md. 2002). Pursuant to § 6-103(b)(4), a Maryland court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State . . . .” Md. Code. Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4). Copyright infringement is an intentional tort, and a defendant’s persistent course of conduct in committing copyright infringement satisfies § 6-103(b)(4). See CoStar Realty Info., Inc. v.