54 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 103 - Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative works

    17 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 562 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Extending copyright protection to "compilations"
  17. Section 408 - Copyright registration in general

    17 U.S.C. § 408   Cited 362 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Register of Copyrights to regulate registration classifications, including permitting "a single registration for a group of related works"
  18. Section 6-103 - Cause of action arising from conduct in State or tortious injury outside State

    Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103   Cited 268 times
    Providing that " court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in [Maryland]" or "[c]auses tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in [Maryland]"
  19. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 94 times   4 Legal Analyses