54 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 6-103 - Cause of action arising from conduct in State or tortious injury outside State

    Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103   Cited 268 times
    Providing that " court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in [Maryland]" or "[c]auses tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in [Maryland]"
  19. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 94 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered"