Ctr., 81 F.3d at 747. In fact, in the fiscal year following the Bad Debt Moratorium, MACs disallowed 40 percent of the bad debt claims. In response, Congress amended the Bad Debt Moratorium in 1988. Foothill Hosp. v. Leavitt, 558 F. Supp. 2d 1, 3 (D.D.C. 2008). Specifically, in section 8402 of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, 102 Stat. 3342, Congress added the following language to the Bad Debt Moratorium: MAINTENANCE OF BAD DEBT COLLECTION POLICY. Effective as of the date of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act “42 USC § 1395f note” of 1987, section 4008(c) of such Act is amended by inserting after “reasonable collection effort” the following: “,including criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency”. In 1989, in section 6023 of OBRA ‘89 Congress amended the Moratorium a third and final time by adding the following language: CLARIFICATION OF CONTINUATION OF AUGUST 1987 HOSPITAL BAD DEBT RECOGNITION POLICY. (a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4008(c) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 is