64 Cited authorities
[…] Addressing Medicare's reimbursement for diagnostic laboratory services for hospital outpatients
  14. Section 1589 - Forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1589   Cited 694 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "serious harm" as that which would compel a "reasonable person" to perform or continue performing labor to avoid incurring such harm
  15. Section 1584 - Sale into involuntary servitude

    18 U.S.C. § 1584   Cited 200 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding persons in involuntary servitude
  16. Section 4-1-201 - General definitions

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-1-201   Cited 34 times
    Defining “person” to include “business trust”
  17. Section 1555 - Immigration Service expenses

    8 U.S.C. § 1555   Cited 12 times
    Providing that appropriations for the Immigration and Naturalization Service "shall be available for payment of ... interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States"
  18. Section 8-6-104 - Wages shall be adequate - conditions healthful and moral

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-6-104   Cited 10 times