36 Cited authorities
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.010   Cited 30 times

    Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness. Such right exists in the name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness of individuals or personalities deceased before, on, or after June 11, 1998. This right shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable, in whole or in part, by any otherwise permissible form of inter vivos or testamentary transfer, including without limitation a will or other testamentary instrument

  15. Section 63.60.070 - Exemptions from use restrictions-When chapter does not apply

    Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.070   Cited 11 times
    Providing that "the use of a name . . . in connection with matters of cultural, historical, political, religious, educational, newsworthy, or public interest, including, without limitation, comment, criticism, satire, and parody relating thereto, shall not constitute a use for which consent is required under this chapter."