“State requirement” means “any statute, standard, regulation, or other requirement that is issued by a State,” 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(b)(5), and encompasses common-law duties. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). The FFDCA does not provide either an express or an implied private right of action to enforce violations of the statute or regulations promulgated thereunder. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Rather, “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” Id.