37 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 101.9 - Nutrition labeling of food

    21 C.F.R. § 101.9   Cited 140 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "Vitamin C" and "Ascorbic acid" are "synonym" that may be used in the alternative in a product's nutritional information labeling
  16. Section 100.1 - Petitions requesting exemption from preemption for State or local requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 100.1   Cited 104 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the meaning of "not identical"
  17. Section 101.18 - Misbranding of food

    21 C.F.R. § 101.18   Cited 24 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Governing product names “generally understood by the consumer to mean the product of a particular manufacturer or distributor”