37 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,148 times   929 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 343 - Misbranded food

    21 U.S.C. § 343   Cited 570 times   59 Legal Analyses
    Setting labeling requirements for food products
  13. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 369 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  14. Section 1791.2 - Express warranty

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2   Cited 112 times   1 Legal Analyses