Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Co et al v. Animas Corporation
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1331 Cited 100,874 times 140 Legal Analyses
Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
35 U.S.C. § 112 Cited 7,379 times 1047 Legal Analyses
Requiring patent applications to include a "specification" that provides, among other information, a written description of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it
28 U.S.C. § 1338 Cited 5,506 times 71 Legal Analyses
Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"