Instead, Plaintiffs bypassed their independent evaluation from DCPS, and following a 2016 eligibility finding, now ask this Court for independent evaluations and compensatory education. It is unclear why Plaintiffs did not simply request an independent evaluation directly from DCPS, which is a parent’s right under the IDEA’s implementing regulations. “The parents of a child with a disability have the right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of the child.” 34 C.F.R. §300.502(b)(1). That provision is automatically triggered “if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” Id. The consequences of Plaintiffs’ failure to exercise this right are twofold: 1) it rendered their due process claim for independent evaluations superfluous (and two years late) and 2) it resulted in the lack of evaluative data they needed to support their request for compensatory education.