52 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12102   Cited 10,803 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing ADA claim where plaintiff is "regarded as" disabled
  15. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,032 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  16. Section 12201 - Construction

    42 U.S.C. § 12201   Cited 753 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "an employer has no duty to accommodate an employee it regards as disabled"
  17. Section 760.10 - Unlawful employment practices

    Fla. Stat. § 760.10   Cited 527 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Stating that it is unlawful to retaliate against "any person"
  18. Section 760.01 - Purposes; construction; title

    Fla. Stat. § 760.01   Cited 448 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating the legislative intent is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status"
  19. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,338 times   141 Legal Analyses