52 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that no reasonable person would expect rental car insurance to cover felonious acts
  11. Section 10-3-1115 - Improper denial of claims - prohibited - definitions - severability

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115   Cited 548 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting insurers from unreasonably denying or delaying payment for benefits owed to a first-party claimant
  12. Section 10-3-1116 - Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits - required contract provision - frivolous actions - severability - definition - rules

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116   Cited 319 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a first-party claimant "may bring an action in district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit"
  13. Section 13-80-108 - When a cause of action accrues

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108   Cited 206 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Explaining when a cause of action accrues for bodily injury arising out of the use of a motor vehicle