Ritchie Capital Management LLC v. Coventry First LLC, No. 07-CV-3494 (DLC), 2008 WL 542596 at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 29, 2008). Second, plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged the predicate acts on which their RICO claims are based. Although they assert that the defendants caused the funds to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which prohibits ownership of “an illegal gambling business,” the complaint does not identify the specific “illegal gambling business” the funds are alleged to have owned. Without such basic factual pleading, the complaint is legally deficient. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i) defines an illegal gambling business as one operated in “violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted.” Plaintiffs have not identified the state or local laws that the gambling companies allegedly violated, and without that their allegations that defendants violated Section 1955 are necessarily insufficient.