As such, plaintiffs lack standing to bring both direct and derivative claims under RICO, and plaintiffs’ first through fourth claims and seventh through tenth claims should be dismissed with prejudice.5 II. PLAINTIFFS FAIL TO PLEAD ANY RICO PREDICATE ACTS Even if plaintiffs had standing to bring RICO claims, plaintiffs fail to allege adequately that the Funds’ purchase of shares in any company constitutes a RICO predicate act. The sole predicate act alleged is 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which imposes criminal liability on anyone who “conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.” Plaintiffs’ allegations, however, do not meet the pleading standards under Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 because they fail to provide any grounds for believing that companies in which the Funds invested were “illegal gambling businesses,” and, even if they did, there is no authority for their claim that the mere purchase of publicly traded stock can be a violation of Section 1955. Section 1955 defines an illegal gambling business as one that “is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i); see also United States v. Bala, 489 F.3d 334, 340 (8th Cir. 2007) (“[T]he government must prove more than a violation of some state law by a gambling business.