The investment advisor for the Vanguard European Stock Index Fund is alleged to be a division of Vanguard known as the Vanguard Quantitative Equity Group. Id. ¶ 18. The investment advisors for the Vanguard Global Equity Fund are alleged to be Acadian Asset Management, LLC, AllianceBernstein LP, and Marathon Asset Management LLP. Id. ¶¶ 25-30. Plaintiffs allege that defendants caused the Funds to invest in shares of “illegal gambling businesses” sometime during or before 2006. Id. ¶ 1. Plaintiffs allege that by merely purchasing publicly traded shares, defendants violated a criminal law, 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which imposes 2 The Vanguard Defendants assume the truth of the complaint’s allegations for the purposes of this motion only. Case 1:08-cv-07650-DLC Document 46 Filed 10/27/08 Page 9 of 25 5 criminal liability on anyone who “conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.” Id. ¶¶ 37, 45. The Complaint does not specify what companies are allegedly involved, nor does it identify what laws the unidentified companies allegedly violated.