released from a wood Case 2:06-cv-00083-LES-CSC Document 21 Filed 04/24/2006 Page 5 of 29 .1 Section 309 was added by the SUPERFUND AM ENDMENT AND REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1986 (“SARA”), (codified as amended in scattered sections of the UNITED STATES CODE). .2 “Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(2). .3 “Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term ‘federally required commencement date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). .4 “In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). Page 6 of 29 treatment facility. Tucker v. Southern Wood Piedmont Company, 28 F.3d 1089, 1091 (11th Cir. 1994). Tucker, supra, is a white horse case.