Covalt v. Carey Canada, Inc., 860 F.2d 1434, 1439 (7th Cir. 1988). “The decedent’s work site would not qualify as a facility under CERCLA.” Knox v. AC&S, Inc., 690 F.Supp. 752, 756 (S.D. Ind. 1988). One case is based on the statutory exclusion in 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(3)(B) that prohibits CERCLA removal or remedial action in response to a release “from products which are part of the structure of, and result in exposure within, residential buildings or business or community structures.” First United Methodist Church v. United States Gypsum Company, 882 F.2d 862 (4th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1070 (1990). Finally, one case involved a miniscule release from something other than a typical facility.