The right to a fair hearing is, of course, also guaranteed by the Due Process Clause. See Goldberg , 397 U.S. at 267 (“The fundamental requisite of due process of law is the opportunity to be heard.”); Hamby, 368 F.3d at 559-62. In Hamby, the Sixth Circuit held that applicants had a property interest in TennCare that triggered due process rights, including the right to a “meaningful hearing,” when their application was denied. Hamby, 368 F.3d at 559-62. The State argues that 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(b) authorizes it to deny hearings to individuals whose appeals it determines do not raise a valid factual dispute. That regulation, however, only permits TennCare to deny fair hearings “if the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.” Id. Plaintiff’s case does not involve an “automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries,” and the State does not argue otherwise.