Henderson Co., 973 F.2d 386, 390-91 (5th Cir. 1992); Handley v. City of Seagoville, Texas, 798 F.Supp. 1267, 1269 (N.D. Tex. 1992). Thus, the Court must look to Texas state law to determine whether a plaintiff has standing to bring a wrongful death or survival claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Aguillard v. McGowen, 207 F.3d 226, 231 (5th Cir. 2000). “The Texas Wrongful Death and Survival Statutes, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 71.004 and 71.021, set forth the parties who can bring suit.” Id. 5.28 An action to recover damages under Texas Wrongful Death Act is for the “exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a); Coffey v. Johnson, 142 S.W.3d 414, 417 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2004, no pet.).