79 Cited authorities
[…] Pen. Code § 22.01   Cited 2,436 times
    Defining "[a]ssault" as "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another"
  17. Section 9.31 - Self-Defense

    Tex. Pen. Code § 9.31   Cited 1,192 times
    Providing that use of force is presumed to be reasonable if the actor is not otherwise engaged in "criminal activity . . ."
  18. Section 101.057 - Civil Disobedience and Certain Intentional Torts

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057   Cited 570 times
    Including cities in the definition of "governmental units" for purposes of the Texas Tort Claims Act
  19. Section 71.021 - Survival of Cause of Action

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.021   Cited 254 times
    Stating that the survival action "survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person"
  20. Section 71.004 - Benefitting From and Bringing Action

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004   Cited 197 times
    Stating that only the victim's surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may recover for the victim's wrongful death