IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee
commences, or subsequent to the time on any particul workday at which he ceases, such
principal activity or activities.
Shortly after Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act, the Department of Labor promulgated a
regulation defining "work-day" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the
same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." 29 C.F .R. § 790.6(a), (b).
Therefore, "to the extent that activities engaged in by an employee occurs after the employee
commences to perform the first principal activity on a particular workday and before he ceases the
performance of the last principal activity on a particular workday," those activities are not excluded
from FLSA coverage by the Portal-to-Portal Act. Id.
The Supreme Court next revisited these issues in Stei er v. Mitchell, 350 U.S. 247 (1956), and
held that changing clothes and showering at a battery plant were compensable activities under the