64 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 653 - Geographic applicability; judicial enforcement; applicability to existing standards; report to Congress on duplication and coordination of Federal laws; workmen's compensation law or common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees unaffected

    29 U.S.C. § 653   Cited 361 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that nothing in the OSHA statute "shall be construed to ... enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law ..."
  16. Section 662 - Injunction proceedings

    29 U.S.C. § 662   Cited 46 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the "district court shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief or temporary restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to this chapter"
  17. Section 461 - Offenses and punishment

    21 U.S.C. § 461   Cited 9 times