64 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 461 - Offenses and punishment

    21 U.S.C. § 461   Cited 9 times

    (a) Violations; liability of agents, employees, and employers Any person who violates the provisions of section 458, 459, 460, 463, or 466 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; but if such violation involves intent to defraud, or any distribution or attempted distribution of an article that is adulterated (except as defined in section 453(g)(8) of this title), such person shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than three

  18. Section 790.6 - Periods within the "workday" unaffected

    29 C.F.R. § 790.6   Cited 146 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Defining "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities ... includ[ing] all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period"
  19. Section 790.8 - "Principal" activities

    29 C.F.R. § 790.8   Cited 141 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the term "principal activities" was "considered sufficiently broad to embrace within its terms such activities as are indispensable to the performance of productive work "