As to the remaining claims—the First Amendment claims asserted against the General Court-Martial Convening Authority, and the judge advocate who would subscribe the subpoena—the doctrine would permit such claims only if the issuance of the subpoena were found to be unconstitutional. See, e.g., Mashiri, 724 F.3d at 1032 (“the question of whether the Larson–Dugan exception applied merged with the question on the merits”) (quotation omitted). Even based on case law that Plaintiffs cite in support of their argument, see Pls.’ Mem. at 7–8, however, 21 See also 28 C.F.R. 50.10(j) (Dep’t of Justice guidelines regarding subpoenas to reporters) (“This policy is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”). 22 See Section III, infra, explaining why such relief is not available.