Id. See also, e.g., Noyd, 395 U.S. at 693–94 (“If an available procedure has not been employed to rectify the alleged error which the federal court is asked to correct, any interference by the federal court may be wholly needless.”). Case 2:16-cv-05407-GHK-GJS Document 24 Filed 08/05/16 Page 24 of 33 Page ID #:227 17 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 it appears Plaintiffs intend to rely on Section 702’s statutory waiver of sovereign immunity.16 On its face, however, that statute excludes Plaintiffs’ claims. In relevant part, Section 702 provides: An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 702. By its terms, this provision waives sovereign immunity only as to “an agency” or an officer or employee thereof. Id.; see, e.g., Trudeau v.