66 Cited authorities
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 847   Cited 3 times

    (a) IN GENERAL.- (1) Any person described in paragraph (2) who- (A) willfully neglects or refuses to appear; or (B) willfully refuses to qualify as a witness or to testify or to produce any evidence which that person is required to produce; is guilty of an offense against the United States. (2) The persons referred to in paragraph (1) are the following: (A) Any person not subject to this chapter who- (i) is issued a subpoena or other process described in subsection (c) of section 846 of this title

  21. Section 50.10 - Policy regarding obtaining information from or records of members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media

    28 C.F.R. § 50.10   Cited 37 times
    Noting "the intent of this Section to protect freedom of the press, news gathering functions, and news media sources . . ."