70 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,350 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  13. Rule 55 - Default; Default Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 55   Cited 34,625 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Adopting similar language for acquiring default judgment against the United States
  14. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 27,339 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  15. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,667 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  16. Section 2000e-3 - Other unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3   Cited 14,777 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation against employees who "oppos[e] any [unlawful] practice"
  17. Section 623 - Prohibition of age discrimination