70 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 2000e-16 - Employment by Federal Government

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 5,017 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
  19. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,676 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally
  20. Section 1614.106 - Individual complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106   Cited 661 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring administrative complaints to be filed with the complainant's agency
  21. Section 1614.101 - General policy

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.101   Cited 174 times
    Providing that "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes"
  22. Section 1614.201 - Age Discrimination in Employment Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.201   Cited 101 times
    Discussing when administrative remedies will be considered to be exhausted for purposes of filing a civil action