See Toyota I, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131330, at *176. Moreover, the Magnuson-Moss Consumer Warranty Act abolished the privity requirement in written warranties falling under its purview,14 and California abolished the requirement in the Song-Beverly Act. See Gusse v. Damon Corp., 470 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1116 n.9 (C.D. Cal. 2007) (vertical privity argument “ignores the plain language of the Song-Beverly Act, which defines implied warranties for purposes of a federal Magnuson-Moss Act cause of action”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.1 (“[E]very sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the manufacturer’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such manufacturer’s implied warranty of fitness.”). As such, Plaintiffs can pursue their claims for breach of implied warranty. 4. Sony Violated the Song-Beverly Act (Cal. Civil Code § 1792, et seq.) Sony’s argument that Plaintiffs’ Sony-Beverly Act claim should be dismissed lacks merit.