As discussed below, however, the statements on the Cheez-It box are expressly permitted implied and express content claims and therefore do not fall under the reach of § 343. See Coe v. Gen. Mills, Inc., No. 15-05112, 2016 WL 4208287, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 10, 2016) (“These claims would be governed by specific federal regulations and therefore could not form the basis of a claim under § 343(a).”). b. Kellogg’s “Made with Whole Grains” Statement Is an Explicitly Allowed Implied Nutrient Claim. Plaintiffs claim that “Made with Whole Grain” is not an implied nutrient content claim, citing 21 C.F.R. §101.65 (b) and (b)(3) as support. But § 101.65(b) specifically states (emphasis added): Label statements that are not implied claims. Certain label statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content claims unless such statements are made in a context that would make them an implied claim under § 101.13(b)(2). The following types of label statements are generally not implied nutrient content claims and, as such, are not subject to the requirements of § 101.13 and this section:, however, that certain label statements that are usually not content claims may be made implied nutrient content Case 2:16-cv-02552-SJF-AYS Document 17-5 Filed 10/07/16 Page 14 of 23 PageID #: 145 9 claims if they “are made in a context that would make them an implied claim under § 101.13(b)(2).” § 101.13(b)(2)(i) lists the following as an implied nutrient content claim: Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., “high in oat bran”) Despite Plaintiffs’ protestations to the contrary,