170 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 1.21   Cited 28 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) Labeling of a food, drug, device, cosmetic, or tobacco product shall be deemed to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are: (1) Material in light of other representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii) such conditions of use as are customary or usual. (b) Affirmative disclosure of material

  26. Section 101.18 - Misbranding of food

    21 C.F.R. § 101.18   Cited 24 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Governing product names “generally understood by the consumer to mean the product of a particular manufacturer or distributor”
  27. Section 101.15 - Food; prominence of required statements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.15   Cited 4 times