170 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 341   Cited 144 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing administrative regulations to establish a "reasonable definition and standard of identity" for "any food"
  20. Section 101.13 - Nutrient content claims-general principles

    21 C.F.R. § 101.13   Cited 166 times   10 Legal Analyses
    In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient.
  21. Section 100.1 - Petitions requesting exemption from preemption for State or local requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 100.1   Cited 104 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the meaning of "not identical"
  22. Section 102.5 - General principles

    21 C.F.R. § 102.5   Cited 69 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the “common or usual name” of a food or beverage must identify “in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients” and must “be uniform among all identical or similar products”
  23. Section 101.54 - Nutrient content claims for "good source," "high," "more," and "high potency."

    21 C.F.R. § 101.54   Cited 59 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "contains"