13 Cited authorities
[…] Larry E. Jarrett, Law Office of Larry E. Jarrett, Richardson, TX, for Plaintiffs. Dolena T. Westergard, Dallas, TX, for Defendants. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, Chief Judge

  10. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 333,232 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  11. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,072 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,791 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  13. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,753 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system