14 Cited authorities
[…] Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  12. Section 106A - Rights of certain authors to attribution and integrity

    17 U.S.C. § 106A   Cited 181 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Granting to "the author of a work of visual art" an inalienable right to prevent "distortion, mutilation, or other modification" which might prejudice the author’s "honor or reputation"
  13. Section 360-L - Injury to business reputation; dilution

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 360-L   Cited 156 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing liability "notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services."
  14. Section 133 - Use of name or address with intent to deceive

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 133   Cited 93 times
    Prohibiting uses "which may deceive or mislead the public"