In addition, any common-law tort claims against the United States Department of Defense are also barred because it is well settled that the agency may not be sued eo nomine in tort. The FTCA provides that “[t]he authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, and the remedies provided by this title in such cases shall be exclusive.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a); see FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. at 476; Bailey v. 4 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 510, the Attorney General’s authority to certify has been delegated by regulation to United States Attorneys. 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) (the United States Attorney “is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.”); see, e.g., Guttierrez de Martinez v. DEA, 111 F.3d 1148, 1152 (4th Cir. 1997).