Id. at 302. “The resulting system,” the Supreme Court observed, “provides for the review and remedy of complaints and grievances.” Id. By way of example, the Court emphasized that military personnel may avail themselves of the procedures and remedies created Case 1:17-cv-00865-ELH Document 10-1 Filed 07/07/17 Page 9 of 19 10 by Congress in Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 938, which provides: “Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court- martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.” 462 U.S. at 302-03 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 938). The Court also stressed that the Constitution contemplated, Congress created, and the Supreme Court “has long recognized two systems of justice, to some extent parallel: one for civilians and one for military personnel.”