Case 3:16-cv-01721-HZ Document 33 Filed 06/29/17 Page 13 of 22 14 – DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OGLETREE, DEAKINS, NASH, SMOAK & STEWART, P.C. The KOIN Center 222 SW Columbia Street, Suite 1500 | Portland, OR 97201 Phone: 503.552.2140 | Fax: 503.224.4518 require that a civil action “alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.” ORS 659A.875(1) (emphasis added). A BOLI complaint “must set forth the acts or omissions alleged to be an unlawful practice.” ORS 659A.820(2).