23 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,736 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 2000e-2 - Unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2   Cited 28,277 times   170 Legal Analyses
    Adopting case law prior to June 4, 1989, “with respect to the concept of ‘alternative employment practice’ ”
  13. Section 659A.199 - Prohibited conduct by employer

    ORS § 659A.199   Cited 210 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting employers from retaliating against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation"
  14. Section 659A.875 - Time limitations

    ORS § 659A.875   Cited 66 times
    Requiring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment practice to be commenced within one year "after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice"
  15. Section 659A.820 - Complaints