23 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 659A.199 - Prohibited conduct by employer

    ORS § 659A.199   Cited 210 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting employers from retaliating against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation"
  14. Section 659A.875 - Time limitations

    ORS § 659A.875   Cited 66 times
    Requiring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment practice to be commenced within one year "after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice"
  15. Section 659A.820 - Complaints

    ORS § 659A.820   Cited 28 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that with a narrow exception not applicable here, “a [BOLI] complaint may not be filed under this section if a civil action has been commenced in state or federal court alleging the same matters”
  16. Section 839-003-0040 - Amendment of Complaints

    Or. Admin. R. 839-003-0040   Cited 1 times

    (1) This section does not apply to housing discrimination complaints under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or the federal Fair Housing Act ( 42 U.S.C. 3601 - 3614 a).